Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sedum morganianum E.Walth.

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Burro's Tail, Donkey's Tail, Cola de Burro, 串珠草
Semi Shade Little Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Weeping / Pendulous
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 1.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous succulent trailing sub-shrub.
Foliage Leaves powdery-green to bluish-green due to whitish bloom, spindle-shaped, recurved with pointed tip, fleshy and turgid, 20mm long by 8mm wide, closely-whorled around stem.
Stems Fleshy, long and pendulous stems can reach up to 1.2m long.
Flowers Small but showy, with pink petals, yellow anthers, fleshy lighter pink sepals and slender pedicels, secrete abundant nectar, borne in few-flowered inflorescences at ends of stems, rarely produced and only in mature specimens with stems of at least 25cm length.
Fruits Not observed before.
Similar Resembles Sedum burrito (Baby Burro's Tail), but latter is of smaller form, with straight leaves that are shorter and blunt-tipped, as well as smaller flowers.
Cultivation In Singapore, this species requires air conditioning to survive. It likes being potbound in well-drained media that is allowed to dry between watering. Avoid shifting plant too much or placing in high-traffic area, as leaves detach easily from stems when disturbed, and when heavy stems cut into edge of container. Wrap container's edge with split water-hose to protect stems from damage. May be affected by mealybugs -- remove by wiping or spraying with diluted water-detergent solution. Easily propagated by leaf cuttings, or stem cuttings -- remove leaves from base and allow cut end to dry for 1-2 days before inserting into moist sand or cactus soil mix. Plantlets emerge in a few days.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Sedum' derived from Latin word for 'sit', an allusion to how some species of this genus attach themselves to rocks and walls. Species epithet 'morganianum' named by American botanist Eric Walther (1892-1959) in honour of Californian plant hobbyist and expert grower Dr Meredith Morgan, who in 1938 was the first person to get the plant to bloom outside of Mexico. The flowers enabled Walther to identify and describe the species, 3 years after he discovered cultivated specimens growing in tin cans hung from walls in a Mexican nursery. Species is a frequent escapee, hence actual habitat is unknown but thought to be in southern Mexico.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Focal Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Associated with: Unknown, but flowers secrete lots of nectar.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Remarks In Singapore, this species requires air conditioning to survive.
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Potential Problems Leaves drop off easily from stems, when disturbed.
Diseases May be affected by mealy bug.
Pest(s) Associated with, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Leaf Cutting
Propagule Establishment Remarks Stem Cuttings: Remove leaves from base, allow cut end to callous over 1-2 days, before rooting cutting in dsmp porous media. Leaf Cuttings: Place detached leaves on media, and allow to root. Plantlets emerge in a few days.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Typical Foliar Area Notophyll ( 20.25cm2 - 45 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Rarely
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29135
Species ID 3444
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 March 2022.
Share