Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sedum sarmentosum Bunge

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Star Sedum, Stringy Stonecrop, Trailing Stonecrop, Yellow Moss, Gold Moss, Graveyard Moss, 垂盆草
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Fruit or Vegetable Herb or Spice Suitable for Rooftops Suitable for Hanging Baskets Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Shallow Media Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Creeper, Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.15 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, Korea, Japan, Northern Thailand
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous succulent, creeping or trailing shrub, forming dense mats of around 15cm height.
Foliage Leaves light green, yellowish in very dry conditions, fleshy, obovate with pointed tip, arranged in whorls of 3 around stems.
Stems Prostrate, creeping, extended by runners, rooting at nodes.
Flowers Yellow, star-shaped, produced in clusters on stems with thinner needle-like leaves, not observed in Singapore.
Fruits None, as flowers are sterile.
Cultivation Prefers well-drained soils. Easily propagated by stem cuttings, leaf cuttings and divisions. Prune to prevent plant from running over other nearby plants.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Sedum' derived from Latin verb for 'sit', referring to the way how some species attached themselves to rocks and walls. Species epithet 'sarmentosum' means 'having or bearing runners'.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Stems)
Food (Herb and Spice;Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Food: Young leaves and stems eaten raw or cooked as vegetable. Medicinal: Whole plant traditionally used to treat chronic viral hepatitis, and regulate gastric and renal processes in China and South Korea. Active ingredients commercially available as powder extracts. A known source of herbal phyto-estrogen.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm), Disease / Pest Resistant, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Green Roof, Hanging Basket, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence), Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Potential Problems Spreads very quickly, may overtake surrounding plants.
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Leaf Cutting, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Typical Foliar Area Nanophyll ( 0.25cm2 - 2.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flower Size - Remarks Small
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Flowering Period Remarks Flowers in May-July in seasonal climates. Not observed to flower in Singapore.

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Follicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1155
Species ID 2448
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 March 2022.
Share