Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Strelitzia reginae

Family Name: Strelitziaceae
Common Name: Bird of Paradise, Crane Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A clump-forming plant, rising from underground stem (called as rhizome), growing to about 1.2 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are greyish-green with long stalks, leaf blades are broad oval shaped.
Flowers Bracts green and pink, boat-shaped. Flower consists of three orange outer tepals and three blue inner tepals; two inner tepals are joined together resembling arrowhead shape.
Fruits Fruit is leathery, capsule, has numerous seeds. Seed has orange aril. 
Etymology The genus Strelitzia is named after Charlotte, the Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz who is wife of George III. The specific epithet reginae means queen. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Blue

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1185
Species ID 2478
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share