Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Strelitzia nicolai

Family Name: Strelitziaceae
Common Name: White Bird-of-paradise, Wild Banana, Giant Bird of Paradise
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1854
Species ID 3147
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share