Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tabernaemontana corymbosa Roxburgh ex Wallich

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Ervatamia corymbosa, Pagiantha peninsularis, Ervatamia continentalis, Ervatamia chinensis
Common Name: Great Rosebay, Flower of Love, Jelutong Badak
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.8 m to 8 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Northern India to Malaya
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large shrub or small tree with a dense, rounded crown.
Foliage Opposite, glabrous (hairless) leaves have short petioles (0.3 - 2 cm). Elliptic to obovate leaf blade has an elongated tip (acuminate apex) and wavy leaf margin (7 - 30 cm long, 2 - 14 cm wide).
Flowers Fragrant, white flowers have a yellow throat and are shaped like pinwheels (1.8 - 3.1 cm long, 2 cm wide). Salverform flowers have 5 bean-shaped lobes with thin, hook-like tips. Floral buds are rounded. The inflorescence is known as a cyme.
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits are known as follicles. Ellipsoid follicles may be sharply pointed or rounded on the ends (2 - 4.5 cm long, 0.6 - 3 cm wide).
Habitat Occurs in tropical mixed forests and brushwoods at altitudes of 500 - 1700 m. It is native to Singapore, but considered an endangered species.
Cultivation This species flowers best in full sun, but it also tolerates light shade. It should be planted in fertile, well-drained soil that is kept moist. Apply mulch near the base of the plant to conserve soil moisture. The branch tips should be pruned to encourage bushy growth. 
Etymology Genus Tabernaemontana is named after Jakob Theodor von Bergzaben (1520 - 1590) (Latinised surname Tabernaemontanus meaning "tavern in the mountain"), who was a German herbalist. Species corymbosa means with flowers arranged in corymbs.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In China, the barks and leaves are thought to help fractures heal.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This free-flowering species would make an attractive, formal hedge. Consider placing it next to pathways as a border.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1192
Species ID 2485
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share