Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tabernaemontana divaricata

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Tabernaemontana coronaria, Ervatamia divaricata
Common Name: East Indian Rosebay, Moon Beam, Pinwheel Flower, Ceylon Jasmine, Susun Kelapa, Susoh Ayam, Crepe Jasmine, Crepe Gardenia, Adam's Apple, Nero's Crown, Coffee Rose, Jelutong Badak
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Norther India, Myanmar & Thailand

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small shrub with a flat, broad surface, able to grow up to about 2 m tall.
Foliage Dark green, glossy leaves are oval with a wavy leaf margin, measuring about 15 cm long and 5 cm wide.
Flowers White, fragrant 5-petaled flowers are shaped like pinwheels, petal tips are twisted to the left in a counterclockwise direction.
Fruits Fruit is an inconspicuous dry and hard pod.
Others - Plant Morphology Plant exudes a milky latex when parts of it are broken.
Etymology Genus Tabernaemontana is named after Jakob Theodor von Bergzaben (1520 - 1590) (Latinised surname Tabernaemontanus meaning "tavern in the mountain"), who was a German herbalist. Species divaricata means wide-spreading or divaricate. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Apiculate
Foliar Base Attenuate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

References

References Polunin, Ivan. 2010. Plants and Flowers of Singapore. Malaysia: Marshall Cavendish Editions .

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1195
Species ID 2488
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share