Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Caladium zamiaefolium
Common Name: ZZ Plant, Aroid Palm, Arum Fern, 金钱树, 雪铁芋
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Kenya to South Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant growing around 1 m tall.
Foliage Zamioculcas zamiifolia has compound leaves. Each leaf is consisted of several pairs of elliptic leaflets, which are leathery and glossy.
Flowers Its inflorescence is consisted of white spadix and green spathe.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Zamioculcas zamiifolia is a popular indoor plant.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1274
Species ID 2567
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share