Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Zamioculcas zamiifolia 'Raven'

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Zamioculcas zamiifolia 'Dowon'
Common Name: Black ZZ Plant, ZZ Plant, Jet-Black Raven
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an herbaceous plant that grows up to 1m tall and wide.
Foliage Foliage are pinnately compound, rising from its rhizomes. Each leaf has 6-8 pairs of leaflets. The leaflets are elliptic, glossy and black in color. The new variety emerges green but develops into deep chocolate to black color with time.
Flowers Flowers are spadix inflorescence. The white spadix is encased by a green spathe.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division, Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Black
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Entire

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33991
Species ID 8407
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 November 2020.

You may also like

Share