Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Latania loddigesii Mart.

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Chamaerops excelsior Bojer, Cleophora dendriformis Lodd. ex Baker, Cleophora loddigesii (Mart.) O.F.Cook, Latania glaucophylla Devansaye
 
Common Name: Blue Latan Palm, Latanier Bleu, Loddiges’ Latania

Latania loddigesii is a solitary palm with large fan-shaped leaves that gives a silvery waxy appearance. It is endemic to Mauritius and has a tree-like branching pattern on its seeds.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fan / Costapalmate Single Obvious Trunk Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mauritius
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a solitary, dioecious palm, up to 10 m tall (rarely 15 m). The stem is erect and marked with leaf scars.
Foliage Leaf blade is large, fan-shaped (costapalmate) about 0.9 – 1.5 m long, and has a silvery waxy appearance (glaucous). The leaf blade is V-shaped in cross section (induplicate) and divided into stiff segments (about 0.6 m long and 7.6 cm wide). Petiole is about 0.9 – 1.3 cm long and densely covered with woolly tufts of hairs that rub off easily. Hastula is triangular or rounded, and is present on the underside of the leaf. Juvenile palm has reddish leaf margin and petioles. When young, the leaf margin is sharp and the petiole is spiny, where they become smooth as the palm matures. Sheath is narrow, asymmetrical and smooth or densely hairy. It splits horizontally at the base, and sheds cleanly in mature palms. Juvenile palm may have remnant sheath attached on the trunk after the leaf falls off.
Flowers Male and female inflorescence are produced on different individuals. Inflorescence occurs between the leaves at the base. Male inflorescence is 13.9 cm long, and have 8 – 12 branches, each bearing 8 – 12 spikes. Male flower is 3-lobed with 1 stiff cup-shaped bracteoles and 15 – 30 stamens. Female inflorescence is 8.8 – 10 cm long, and have 5 – 6 branches, each bearing 1 – 2 spikes. Female flower is slightly larger than the male flower. It is 3-lobed with 2 stiff cup-shaped bracteoles, 6 – 9 staminodes and 1 globose gynoecium. There are records of male inflorescences bearing small amount of fruits.
Fruits Fruit is a large (6 cm long, 4 cm wide), fleshy, oblong shaped or pear shaped. It contains 3 (sometimes 1 – 2) hard seeds within. The outer surface of the seed (endocarp) is sculptured with a central ridge along the convex surface and tree-like branching pattern covering one third of the surface.
Habitat It is found on coastal cliffs, savannahs (grassland) and ravines.
Similar Many of the Latania species resemble each other. Features on young leaves are key to tell them apart. Latania loddigesii has blue-grey young leaves, while Latania lontaroides has reddish petiole, leaf margins and veins on its young leaves, and Latania verschaffeltii has deep orange-yellow leaf margins, veins, and petioles on its young leaves.
Cultivation The seed produces a long white root before producing its first leaf. Damage to the root is fatal to the seedling. It can withstand salt spray and wind. It prefers fertile well drained soil and may be susceptible to lethal yellowing disease.
Etymology The genus Latania, comes from the common name latanier, used in Mauritius. The specific epithet commemorates Conrad Loddiges (1743–1826), founder of the notable plant nursery in Hackney, in 18th and 19th century.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Leaves can be used for thatching. The trunk can be a source for timber for light construction. Young seeds are said reportedly edible.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Fan / Costapalmate)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Single Obvious Trunk, Aboveground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1343
Species ID 2636
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 April 2021.
Share