Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Latania verschaffeltii

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Latania aurea
Common Name: Yellow Latan Palm, 黃金棕櫚
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Fan / Costapalmate Single Obvious Trunk Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)
Maximum Height 11 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mascarene Island (Rodrigues)
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is palm with a single trunk, up to 11 m tall, and swollen at the base. Trunk bears elliptic leaf scars.
Foliage Leaf is fan shaped (costapalmate), about 1.8 – 2.4 m wide, and both surfaces are covered with whitish waxy texture, giving it a silvery appearance. The petiole can be 1.5 – 2.4 m long, spiny in juvenile plant and slowly becoming smooth with orange margin and densely hairy as the palm matures.
Flowers Male inflorescence is about 1.2 – 2.4 m long with 5 – 10 branches, usually 1 – 3 spikes on each branch, while the female inflorescence is about 0.9 – 1.5 m long with 1 – 4 branches, usually with 1 spike on each branch.
Fruits Fruit is drop-shaped (5 – 8 cm long and 2.5 – 3.8 cm wide) and ripens brown.
Cultivation It is slightly susceptible to lethal yellowing disease. The palm can tolerant short period of drought.
Etymology The epithet honors Belgian horticulturist, nurseryman and author Ambroise Verschaffelt (1825 – 1886).
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Leaves are used as roof thatch and trunk are used to make fences. Fibers from the palm is harvested and twine together to make ropes. Sap is harvested to make an alcoholic drink called toddy. The young seeds and meristem are said to be edible

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Fan / Costapalmate)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Single Obvious Trunk, Aboveground

References

References Dransfield, J., Uhi, N.W., Asmussen, C.B., Baker, W.J., Harley, M.M. & Lewis, C.E. . 2008. Genera Palmarum. The Evolution and Classification of Palms. . United Kingdom: Kew Publishing. 732

Riffle, R.L., Craft, P. & Zona, S. . 2012. The Encyclopedia of cultivated palms. London: Timber Press. 517

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1345
Species ID 2638
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share