Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phoenix paludosa Roxb.

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Phoenix siamensis
Common Name: Mangrove Date Palm
Full Sun Lots of Water Coastal Plant Clustering Habit Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Cluster Palm)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern Asia
Native Habitat Shoreline
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Palm that grows up to 6-7 m tall.
Foliage Compound, arching leaves are 2-3 m long and composed of light green leaflets that hang downwards. Leaflets are narrow and have a gray underside. They contain toxic compounds (Alam et al. 2009).
Fruits Fleshy, purple to black fruits resemble berries and occur in clusters.
Habitat Occurs in swampy jungles along the coast.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Pinnate / Feather)
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Palm - Cluster)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Clustering Habit, Aboveground

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple, Black

References

References Alam et al.. 2009. Phytochemcial and Biological Investigations of Phoenix paludosa Roxb.. Dhaka Univ. Journal of Pharmaceutical Science. 8. 7-10

Yong J, Tan PY, Nor Hafiz Hassan, Tan SN. 2010. A Selection of Plants for Greening of Waterways and Waterbodies in the Tropics. Singapore: Chung Printing . 480 pp.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1370
Species ID 2663
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 10 December 2021.
Share