Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunn. ex Benth.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Acacia-tree, Earleaf Acacia, Black Wattle, Wattle, Bunga Siam, Akasia Kuning, Yellow Wattle, Ear-pod Wattle, Northern Black Wattle, Papua Wattle, 大叶相思, 耳叶相思
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Herb & Spice Coastal Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indonesia, New Guinea, Northern Australia
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Tree only has leaves at seedling stage. Leaves reduced to flattened leaf stalks called phyllodes, an adaptation to drought and hot climate. Phyllodes are green and serve as leaves. Grown on wastelands as it contains nitrogen-fixing bacteria which can rejuvenate soils poor in nutrients. Prevents soil erosion due to extensive dense roots and heavy leaf litter. Popularity waning in Singapore due to large amount of fallen leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
[Others]: Ornamental plant which is also used for charcoal. Root decoction used to treat aches, pains and sore eyes. Bark infusion used to treat rheumatism.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers) (Day)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Poor Infertile Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Alkaline high pH Soils, Disease / Pest Resistant, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Coastal, General, Shade Providing Tree / Palm
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share