Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Acacia mangium Willd.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Abrus mangium
Common Name: Silver Wattle, Brown Salwood, Sabah Salwood, Mangge Hutan, Tongke Hutan, Lancewood, Mangium, Mangium Wattle, Forest Mangrove, Mange, Hickory Wattle, Black Wattle, Sally Wattle, Broadleaf Salwood, 马占相思
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Fruit & Vegetable Coastal Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia (NE Queensland), Indonesia (Irian Jaya), Western Papua New Guinea, Moluccan Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest, Riverine, Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland), Shoreline (Mangrove Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Seeds
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Acidic (low pH) Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses General, Coastal, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Phytoremediation (Ground / Water Contaminant(s)), Roadside Tree / Palm
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Naturalistic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch
Plant & Rootzone Preference or Tolerance Remarks pH 4.5 - 6.5
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share