Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alangium ridleyi King

Family Name: Cornaceae
Common Name: Mentulang Daun Lebar
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fragrant Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 36 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Presumed Nationally Extinct (NE))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 36 m tall, with spreading branches, and short buttresses.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are oblong or drop-shaped-oblong, 8–42 by 5–20 cm, and have 10–18 pairs of lateral veins on each side of the midribs.
Flowers Its flowering clusters are branched up to 3 times, and 4.5–22 mm long. Each cluster bears 6–15 stalked flowers that are sweetly-scented and 18–27 mm long.
Fruits Its fruits are strongly grooved, egg-shaped or oval, and 27–37 by 18–22 mm. Each fruit contains 1 or 2 seeds surrounded in white, translucent fruit pulp.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests up to 200 m altitude. 
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Alangium, after the Malabar plant name, alangi; Latin ridleyi, commemorating Henry Nicholas Ridley (1855–1956)
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Trees : There is currently one individual of Alangium ridleyi listed as a Heritage Tree in Singapore. It can be found at Singapore Botanic Gardens. To find out more about these trees, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1408
Species ID 2701
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2021.
Share