Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrus × aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Lime, Limau, Limau Asam, Mexican Lime, 来檬
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 2 m to 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indo-Malayan region
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrubby tree up to 4 m tall.
Crown It has a spreading crown composed of spiny branches. The numerous, sharp spines are 1 cm long and occur in the leaf axils (the space between the upper leaf surface and stem).
Foliage Dull, dark green, leathery leaves are elliptic or oblong-ovate (oval or intermediate between elongated and egg-shaped). Leaf margin is lined with tiny, rounded teeth. Young foliage is light purplish.
Flowers White flowers with purple tints are located in the leaf axils as solitary individuals or in clusters of 2-7 flowers arranged in a spike-like inflorescence known as a raceme.
Fruits Green, glossy immature fruits turn pale yellow at maturity. They are round, obovate (egg-shaped with the wider end at the tip) or elliptical (oval) and about 2.5-5 cm wide.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Lime juice is used to add flavour to meat and fish dishes and various types of beverages (both non-alchoholic and alcoholic).)

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1517
Species ID 2810
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 August 2021.
Share