Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dipterocarpus baudii

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms: Dipterocarpus pilosus, Dipterocarpus dupperreana, Dipterocarpus scortechinii
Common Name: Keruing, Bulu, Apitong
Full Sun Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Cambodia, Indonesia (Sumatra), Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large tree, able to grow up to 30 m in its natural habitat.
Trunk Cylindrical trunk, branching usually starts about 20 m or up.
Foliage Green elliptic leaves, alternate arrangement, thinly coriaceous, measuring about 17 - 32 cm long and 8 - 17 cm wide, acumen (leaf tip) about 2 cm long, petiole about 3 - 5 cm long, stipule lanceolate and tomentose about 15 cm long.
Flowers Fragrant flowers about 6 borne on a axillary inflorescence up to 6 cm long, stamens 30 present.
Fruits Fruit is a winged nut.
Etymology Genus Dipterocarpus is from Greek words "dipteros" which means "two-winged" and "karpos" which means "fruit" and they refer to the character of the fruit.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( Resin from the wood can be used for varnishing furniture and caulking boats. Also used generally for construction purposes.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1563
Species ID 2856
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share