Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dipterocarpus grandiflorus (Blanco) Blanco

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms: Dipterocarpus griffithii
Common Name: Keruing Belimbing, Keruing Pekat, Meluit, Apitong
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 45 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Andaman Islands, Myanmar, Vietnam, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo and Philippines.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 45 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have thick leathery leaf blades that are broadly elliptic, and 10-18 cm by 5-12 cm.
Flowers Its flowers are found on unbranched, slender shoots that are up to 18 cm long.
Fruits Its stoutly-stalked 5-flanged, ellipsoid fruit is 6-7 by 3.5 cm, and winged by two enlarged sepals to 22 by 3 cm, and three minor sepals to 2 by 1.5 cm.
Habitat It grows on dry ridges, and low hills below 400 m altitude.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek di, two; Greek pteron, wing; Greek karpos, fruit, referring to the two-winged fruit; Latin grandiflorus, large flowers, referring to the species' flowers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( The timber is used for construction and medium-grade furniture.)
[Others]: Its oil is used to make varnish.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for a large garden or park.
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple, Pink
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Black, Purple
Foliar Modification Stipule
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1564
Species ID 2857
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share