Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dipterocarpus oblongifolius

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms: Dipterocarpus hipidus
Common Name: Neram
Full Sun Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large tree, able to grow up to 30 m tall in its natural habitat.
Trunk Bark is reddish brown and surface flaky, girth size can reach up to 1.5 m wide.
Foliage Green lanceolate to narrowly elliptic leaves, measuring about 14 - 18 cm long and 4 - 7 cm wide, nerves about 16 - 20 pairs, petiole about 2 cm long, stipule linear and about 10 - 15 cm long.
Flowers Flowers borne on axillary and terminal raceme inflorescence up to 18 cm long, calyx cream in colour and tomentose, stamens 15 and shorter than the style.
Fruits Fruit is a winged nut about 3 cm long, consisting of 2 long reddish-brown wings and 3 very short wings.
Habitat Usually found on riverbanks.
Etymology Genus Dipterocarpus is from Greek words "dipteros" which means "two-winged" and "karpos" which means "fruit" and they refer to the character of the fruit. Species oblongifolius means oblong-shaped leaf.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1565
Species ID 2858
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 09 May 2022.
Share