Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Lepisanthes alata (Blume) Leenh.

Family Name: Sapindaceae
Synonyms: Otophora alata Blume
Common Name: Johore Tree, Blimbing Cina
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Java, the Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tree up to 15 m tall.
Foliage The compound leaves are 20-45 cm long (occasionally to 100 cm),with 8-12 pairs of leaflets. The main stem of the leaf is glabrous and winged on both sides; wings are 3-8 mm wide. Leaflets are ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate, oppositely or sub-oppositely arranged, with pointed tips and entire margin. Young leaves are pinkish-purple, turning green when mature.
Flowers This tree is monoecious (male and female flowers on the same plant). Flowers are borne in clusters which grow up to 45 cm in length, scentless, with 5 purple to wine red colored petals.
Fruits Fruits are trigonous-obovoid with a pointed tip, measuring about 2.5-4 cm in diameter. Mature fruits are red in color, with translucent fleshy pulp.
Habitat Along rivers and streams, lowland forests up to 500 m altitude, on clay soils.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit pulp is sweet and edible.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Riverine
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink, Purple
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red, Purple
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1703
Species ID 2996
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share