Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Lepisanthes amoena (Hassk.) Leenh.

Family Name: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Kayu Mata Hari
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, java, Lesser Sunda Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub or small tree up to 10 m tall.
Foliage The compound leaves are alternately arranged, with opposite to sub-opposite leaflets, ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate. Young leaves are pinkish-purple, turning green when mature.
Flowers Flowers are borne in clusters, up to 60 cm long. Individual flowers are about 6 mm in diameter, yellowish-white or red in color.
Fruits Fruits are trigonous-obovoid, measuring about 2-3 cm in diameter. Mature fruits are yellow, brown, or red in color.
Habitat Along rivers, in swampy forests but also found on dry lands, up to 1,200 m altitude.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The yellowish-white fruit pulp has a sweet flavor and edible.)
Medicinal ( Young leaves and bark are used in the treatment of ulcers. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Riverine

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink, Purple
Foliar Type Compound
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, White, Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden, Red, Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1704
Species ID 2997
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share