Back

Melaleuca bracteata 'Revolution Gold'

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Melaleuca 'Revolution Gold'
Common Name: Golden Tea Tree
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Conical
Maximum Height 1.5 m to 6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1.5 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia (cultivar)
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Small tree, up to 6m height. Also grown as shrub, 1.5m height. Leaves golden yellow-green, fine-textured, scented when crushed.Can be used as feature plant in gardens and parks. Australian cultivar.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers, Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Focal Plant, Container Planting, Roadside Tree / Palm
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Potential Problems May suffer from die-back.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Size - Remarks Small, powderpuff
Flowering Period Rarely
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1725
Species ID 3018
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share