Back

Melaleuca viminalis 'Little John'

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Bottlebrush
Full Sun Little Water Coastal Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 0.9 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1.5 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Dwarf cultivar with a rounded growth form.
Foliage Bluish-green leaves are oblong with hairy leaf margin.
Flowers Flowers are composed of 5 short, inconspicuous petals and numerous, long stamens. The stamen is composed of a bright red stalk known as a filament and a small, white to gray, dot-sized anther which bears the pollen. The flowers are arranged in a dense spike that resembles a bottle brush.
Cultivation This cultivar requires regular watering until establishment. Once established, it needs only occasional watering.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Coastal, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Contact Allergy

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting
Plant Growth Rate Remarks Slow

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong, Linear)
Foliar Margin Ciliate / Hairy
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31104
Species ID 5494
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share