Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pterocarpus indicus 'Pendula'

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Weeping Angsana, Weeping Rosewood
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Weeping / Pendulous
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 12 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Medium-large leguminous tree with spreading dome-shaped crown and pendulous arching branches.
Foliage Leaves pinnately-compound, with glossy green leaflets, do not fold up at night, deciduous in monsoonal regions.
Flowers Yellow, pea-shaped crumpled petals, produced in panicles, reported to be fragrant, seldom observed in Singapore.
Similar An even more pendulous form of Pterocarpus indicus (Angsana, Indian Rosewood), although appearing somewhat smaller in stature.
Cultivation Low-branching and pendulous branches can often reach the ground -- prune periodically if pedestrain or vehicular clearance is needed. Like Pterocarpus indicus, prone to being attacked by leafminer caterpillars of a small moth (Neolithocolletis pentadesma), which cause unsightly leaves and even complete defoliation during serious infestation -- control using systemic soil drench or trunk-injection pesticides. May also be vulnerable to Fusarium Wilt caused by the Fusarium oxysporum fungus.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Pterocarpus' means 'winged seed' in Greek, a reference to the winged 1-seeded papery fruits produced by members of this genus. Species epithet 'indicus' means 'from India', but also liberally applied to plants originating from across the East Indies.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Wood highly fragrant and said to fluoresce when used in infusion. Bark red dye and a sticky oily gum.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Shade Providing Tree / Palm
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden, Naturalistic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Low Crown / Clearance
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share