Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Shorea bracteolata Dyer

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Common Name: Meranti, Meranti Bukit, Meranti Pa'ang, Lampong Merahan, Lempong
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 50 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra & Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 50 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have papery or thinly leathery leaf blades that are oblong-egg-shaped to oval, 9-14 by 4-6 cm, and dull greyish brown when dry.
Flowers Each flowering shoot is up to 10 cm long, and bears up to 5 yellow flowers that are 2 cm wide.
Fruits Its green fruit consists of a narrowly ovoid nut that is about 2 cm long, with 3 longer wings that are 10 by 1.7 cm, and 2 shorter wings that are 8 by 0.7 cm.
Habitat It grows on well-drained clayey and sandy soil in forests, swamps, alluvial sites, hillsides and ridges up to 700 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. It is the preferred local food plant for caterpillars of the moths, Andrioplecta pulverula, Andrioplecta shoreae, Assara albicostalis, Chrysocercops malayana, Orgyia postica, and Pteroma pendula.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Shorea, commemorating Sir John Shore (1793-1798), the Governor-General for the British East India Company; Latin bracteolata, with bracteoles (modified leaves associated with flowers), referring to the persistent bracteoles of the flowering shoot
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( Its timber is suitable for making furniture.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Moth Food Plant (Leaves)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Ant, Beetle, Fly, Thrip, Wasp))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1830
Species ID 3123
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 August 2022.
Share