Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Shorea leprosula Miq.

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Common Name: Lampong, Lentang, Lentang Bari, Meranti Tembaga, Seraya Tembaga
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Suitable for Roadsides Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 60 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 60m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are oblong, oval or drop-shaped, pale pinkish brown above and brown, reddish or purplish below when dry, and 5.9-15 by 3.5-7.3 cm.
Flowers Its flowering shoots are up to 14 cm long, and bear up to 12 pale yellow flowers that are about 11 mm wide.
Fruits Its green-yellow-pink fruits consists of a nut that is 12-14 by 7-9 mm, with 3 longer wings that are 5-10 by 1-2 cm and 2 shorter wings that are 1.9-5.5 by 0.15-0.25 cm.
Habitat It grows on clayey to sandy soil, limestone, in forests, and on alluvial and dry sites of hillsides and ridges up to 600 m altitude. It occurs locally in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.
Associated Fauna It has insect-pollinated flowers. It is the preferred local food plant for the caterpillars of several moth species.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Shorea, commemorating Sir John Shore (1793-1798), the Governor-General for the British East India Company; Latin leprosula, finely scaled, the reference to which is unknown
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( It is a source of timber and resin.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks and also along streetscapes.
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Moth Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown, Green - Light Green, Pink, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1831
Species ID 3124
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 August 2022.
Share