Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Shorea macroptera

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Common Name: Meranti Melantai, Meranti
Full Sun Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large emergent tree with relatively smooth bark. 
Trunk Trunk smooth and become shallowly fissured as it matures. 
Foliage Leaves are oblong (7.7 – 18 cm long and 2.6 – 6 cm wide), leathery. Petiole (0.85 – 1.8 cm long) is covered in dense grey-brown hairs and stipules fall early. 
Flowers Flowers are small with cream petals tinged with pink at the base. Flower blooms usually last for 2 weeks. 
Fruits Fruit consist of nut (13 -21 mm long and 8 – 12 mm wide) with 3 longer wings (13 – 21mm long) and 2 shorter wings (2 – 10 mm long). Lobes on calyx base are present. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( Shorea macroptera is harvested for timber. )

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Shade Providing Tree / Palm

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Mature Bark Texture Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1832
Species ID 3125
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 August 2022.
Share