Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sindora echinocalyx

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Sepetir Daun Nipis
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 40 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo and Riau Archipelago
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 40 m tall. Young branches are covered in fine brownish hairs.
Foliage Leaf is compound, comprises of 3 - 4 leaflets. Leaflet is elliptic to oblong shaped (4 - 7 cm long and 2 - 2.5 cm wide) with prominent reticulate venation. Upper surface is smooth while the underside is slightly hairy, especially on the mid rib. Leaf tip and base are rounded, and petiole is 2 – 3 cm long. Stipule is leaf-like and curved (0.8 cm long) and falls off early.
Flowers Flowers cluster together to form an inflorescence which is about 10 – 15 cm long. Flower buds have spine-like structures. Flower is orange coloured and, 0.8 cm long and 0.25 cm wide. It comprises of numerous stamens with varying sizes of fertile anthers and sessile ovary which is densely hairy with numerous small spiny growths.
Fruits Seed pods are broadly elliptic (6.5 cm long and 4.5 cm wide), flattened with a beak, and spiny. Mature seed pods split open when ripe to reveal 1 – 3 seeds with arils.
Habitat It is found in lowland rainforest, up to 600m altitude.
Similar Sindora echinocalyx is very similar to Sindora wallichii but differ in terms of the leaves. S. echinocalyx have prominent ladder-like (reticulate) venation, and hairs present on the underside of the leaflets, while S. wallichii does not have ladder-like (reticulate) venation and its leaflets are smooth.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Wood is used for indoor construction.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 40 Tree Dense Canopy

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Thorny / Spiny
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

References

References Ding Hou, Larsen, K., & Larsen, S.S.. 1996. Caesalpiniaceae (Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae). Flora Malesiana. Series 1.. 12(2): 409 - 730

Larsen, K., Larsen, S. S. & Vidal, J. E. . 1984. Fabaceae. Flora of Thailand. Bangkok, Thailand: The Forest Herbarium, Royal Forest Department. 4 (1): 1-129

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1836
Species ID 3129
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.

You may also like

Share