Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sindora wallichii Benth.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Sindora intermedia (Baker) Prain, Sindora wallichiana Prain, Sindora wallichii Baker var. intermedia
Common Name: Sepetir, Sepetir Daun Tebal, Anggi, Marijang, Sanit-sanit, Simapar, Sindur, Tampar Hantu, 瓦氏油楠, 樟宜树
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Broad / Mushroom / Hemispherical
Maximum Height 50 m
Tree or Palm – Trunk Diameter 1.92 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large tree to 50m tall, and to 1.92m dbh.
Foliage Leaves  alternate, compound, with up to 4 pairs of leaflets per leaf. Upper surface of leaves mid green, somewhat glossy. Under surface of leaves dull light green, hairy; mid rib raised, yellowish-green. 
Flowers Flowers yellowish-brown, to 1.5cm across, on terminal panicles.
Fruits Pods disc like, spiny, to 5cm in length. Seeds dark reddish brown - lack, to 1cm wide, attached to a fleshy aril to 2cm in length.
Habitat In lowland Dipterocarp forests up to 200m altitude.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( Wood is used to make furniture. It is also used in construction.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Tree - Dense Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1837
Species ID 3130
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 March 2022.
Share