Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Xanthostemon chrysanthus 'Variegata'

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Variegated Golden Penda
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 12 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Slow-growing, columnar-shaped tree, able to grow up to about 8 - 10 m tall.
Foliage Attractive yellow-edged foliage.
Flowers Golden powder-puff flowers grouped in dense, spherical heads up to 15cm across, and provide nectar to birds.
Others - Plant Morphology Sometimes used as a focal plant in landscape planting.
Etymology Genus Xanthostemon comes from 2 separate words - xantho, which means yellow, and stemon, which means stamen. Species chrysanthus means golden-flowered.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 28933
Species ID 3376
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share