Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ormosia sumatrana (Miq.) Prain

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Ormosia microsperma, Macrotropis sumatrana
Common Name: Saga Hutan, Kedondong Hutan, Sepit-sepit
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly Host Plant Native to Singapore Coastal Plant Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Leaves Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 20 m to 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo, and Java
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 30 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked, pinnate leaves are 20–25.5 cm long, with 7–15 leaflets. Its leaflets are golden velvety to almost hairless on the underside.
Flowers Its white flowers develop on branched flowering shoots.
Fruits Its 1–3-seeded pods are oblong and greyish-black. Its seeds are red.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests.
Associated Fauna It is the food plant for the caterpillars of the common grass yellow (Eurema hecabe contubernalis). The dry, inedible seeds are thought to be dispersed by deceit when birds mistake them for juicy red fruits.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping The leaflets are attractive with their golden-coloured undersides. It is a tree suitable for gardens, parks and roadsides.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Coastal

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Seeds), Caterpillar Food Plant (Leaves)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Brown, Yellow / Golden
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29088
Species ID 3401
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 10 August 2022.
Share