Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kalanchoe tomentosa Baker

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Panda Plant, Pussy Ears
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Suitable for Rooftops Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Shallow Media Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.4 m to 1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small succulent plant with erect growth form.
Roots Young roots are red with white tips.
Foliage Fleshy, oval-shaped leaves are densely covered in whitish hairs. Leaf tips have a scalloped edge with dark brown spots. In mature plants, the young leaves are whitish and erect, while the older leaves are light green, less fuzzy and more horizontal.
Flowers Greenish white flowers.
Cultivation Water plants thoroughly, but then allow the top 2.5 cm of soil to dry out before re-watering. Feed with a half-strength balanced liquid fertilizer on a monthly basis. Plants should be potted in soil with good drainage, like cactus potting mix. This plant is easy-to-grow and well-suited for beginners.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Green Roof, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous), Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown, Green, Silver / Grey, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Hairy / Hirsute, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Doubly Serrate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Campaulate / Bell-shaped
Inflorescence Type Panicle
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Flowering Period Remarks Typically does not bloom indoors.

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29140
Species ID 3449
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share