Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allium sativum L.

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Garlic, 蒜
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Grassy
Maximum Height 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Broadly linear-lanceolate, scattered along the pesudostem; leaf-blade linear oblong, apex acute.
Stems Real stem very short, flattened, forming a disk at the base of the bulb. Bulb depressed globular to ovoid, usually consisting of several bulbels (tiny secondary bulb) covered with protective bulb-coat leaves, whitish to purplish. Pseudostem formed by the sheathing base of successive leaves.
Flowers Inflorescence a sub-spherical umbel with many bulblets and few flowers, protected by a membranous spathe.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers, Edible Seeds, Edible Roots, Edible Storage Organs)
Food (Herb and Spice : The bulb is the most commonly used part of the plant. It can be eaten raw or cooked as condiment for flavoring meat, fish and salads. Other parts of the garlic plant are also edible. The leaves and flower stems are sometimes used, they are rather milder than the bulbs.)
Medicinal ( Garlic has been used for lowing the blood sugar and cholesterol levels and inhibiting thrombus formation. Externally, the juice can be use for wounds and stings to ease the pain.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Storage Organ (Bulb), Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Bulb)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29213
Species ID 3522
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share