Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allium ampeloprasum L.

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Leek, 韭葱, 大葱
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Biennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Biennial herb.
Foliage Long, strap-like leaves grow up to 40-100 cm long and 1.5-2.5 cm wide.
Flowers Pink flowers are arranged in dense, rounded clusters known as umbels.
Cultivation This species is not likely to grow well in Singapore, because it requires a temperate climate. In neighboring countries like Malaysia, it is grown in the highland areas.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The base of the leaves (the white and light green portions) is consumed as a cooked vegetable. The dark green upper portion of the leaf can be boiled to make soup stock.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed
Propagation Method Remarks Bulb division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Truncate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Umbel

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32117
Species ID 6523
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share