Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Barringtonia conoidea

Family Name: Lecythidaceae
Common Name: River Putat
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 4.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Bangka Island, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Presumed Nationally Extinct (NE))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an erect branched shrub or small tree about 3.6–4.5 m tall. 
Foliage Its stalked leaves have thickly membranous leaf blades that are oblong-lance-shaped and 11.3–25 by 5–10 cm, with 9–15 pairs of veins.
Flowers Its flowers are 2.5 by 2.5 cm. Its petals are white and fleshy.
Fruits Its fruits are green, cone-shaped, and 6.3 by 3.1 cm.
Habitat It grows in tidal mud by rivers and mangrove swamps.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are mammal-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Barringtonia, commemorating Daines Barrington (1727–1800), a British naturalist; Greek conoidea, cone-like, referring to the fruit of this species

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Marsh / Bog

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

References

References Corner, E.J.H. 1988. Wayside Trees of Malaya Volume 1 & 2. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: The Malayan Nature Society. 861

Ridley, H. N.. 1922. The Flora of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 1. London: L. Reeve & Co., Ltd. 918

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29294
Species ID 3603
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share