Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Barringtonia edulis

Family Name: Lecythidaceae
Common Name: Cutnut

Barringtonia edulis, also known as Cutnut, has charismatic pendulous inflorescence which can reach up to 1.8 m long. The seeds are eaten raw or cooked and taste like peanuts.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Coastal Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Fiji
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tree up to 15 m tall.
Foliage Bright green, glossy leaves are obovate-oblong to oblanceolate (25-75 cm long, 8-30 cm wide). They are spirally arranged in a rosette-like cluster near the branch tips.
Flowers Pink or cream flowers are spirally arranged on a racemose inflorescence that hangs down from the branch tips. Inflorescence can reach 65 - 180 cm long and each stalk consists of about 40 flowers.
Fruits Green, purplish or red fruits are egg-shaped or elongated (4.5 - 9 cm long and 2 - 4.5 cm wide). Each fruit contains 1 seed which is distinctly fissured.
Habitat It is found in forest, woodland and pasture, up to 400 m altitude.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The seeds are eaten raw or cooked and taste like raw peanuts.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Coastal

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1453
Species ID 2746
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 July 2021.
Share