Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Colocasia esculenta 'Coffee Cup'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Elephant Ears
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a clump growing aroid which can reach about 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Its unusual cup-shaped leaves are green with purplish-black veins. The leaf stalks are also blackish and attach to the center of the leaf blade.
Cultivation It prefers moderate shaded condition and grows well in moist, organic rich soils.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Pond / Lake / River, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29369
Species ID 3678
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share