Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canarium odontophyllum Miq.

Family Name: Burseraceae
Synonyms: Canarium beccarii Engl., Canarium multifidum H.J. Lam
Common Name: Dabai, Kambayau
Full Sun Lots of Water Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Ornamental Leaves Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution  Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tree up to 36 m tall, with a buttressed trunk up to 86 cm in diameter.
Foliage Leaves are oblong to lanceolate with pointed tips, up to 40 cm long and 10 cm wide. Leaf margin is dentate to serrate. 
Flowers Flowers are borne in clusters in the leaf axils. Male flowers are 4-7 mm long and female ones 8-9 mm long,
Fruits Fruits are ovoid to ellipsoid, up to 4 cm long and 2 cm wide. Fruits turn to purplish-black when fully ripe with yellow flesh. There is one seed in each fruit. 
Habitat Undisturbed lowland forests up to 600 m altitude, riverbanks, limestones
Cultivation Both male and female trees need to be planted to have the fruit.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Fruits are eaten raw by soaking in warm water to soften, having a creamy taste.  Seeds can also be eaten as nuts.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Grafting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple, Black

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29467
Species ID 3776
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share