Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canarium pilosum Benn.

Family Name: Burseraceae
Synonyms: Canarium grandiflorum Benn.
Common Name: Kedondong Hutan, Kedondong Kerut
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 27 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 27 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked, pinnate leaves have 2-3 pairs of leaflets with leaf blades that are oval, oblong or egg-shaped. They are densely covered with hair below, while sparsely covered with hair above. Its leaflets are greenish, yellowish or greenish-brown when dried, and 7-19 by 3.5-9 cm.
Flowers Its male flowering shoots are 4-26 cm long, while its female flowering shoots are 1.5-10 cm long. Its flowers are 12 mm long and covered with hair.
Fruits Its oblong fruits are 2-3 by 1-1.5 cm and usually contain one seed.
Habitat It grows in primary forests, swamps, and hills, up to 600 m altitude. It occurs locally in the vicinity of Seletar Track and at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by mammals.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Canarium, from the Malay name kanari and the Moluccan name kenari; Latin pilosus, having soft and distinct hair
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)
Medicinal ( The resin is used to treat wounds.)
Timber & Products ( The wood is said to be very durable against insects and is used in house-building.)
[Others]: The seeds are edible and sweet. It has horticultural value because of its attractive foliage.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks.
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31061
Species ID 5448
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 August 2022.
Share