Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cynometra iripa Kostel.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Cynometra ramiflora var. bijuga
Common Name: Wrinkle Pod Mangrove, Kekatong Laut
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Coastal Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sri Lanka, India, Malaysia, Philippines, New Guinea and northeastern Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Mangrove Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small sized tree up to 8 m tall.
Foliage The compound leaves usually have two pairs of leaflets. Leaflet blades are oblong to elliptic, unequal sided, measuring 6-10 cm long and 2-5 cm wide. 
Flowers Flowers are white and small, borne in clusters.
Fruits Fruits are compressed ellipsoid, measuring about 3 cm in diameter, wrinkled with a lateral beak.
Habitat Back mangrove in coastal forests.
Cultivation Genus Cynometra is from the Greek words. "kynos" means "a dog"; "metra" means "womb", and they refer to the shape of the fruit pod.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Coastal, Parks & Gardens, Shade Providing Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Wrinkled
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29698
Species ID 4007
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share