Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dipterocarpus alatus Roxb. ex G. Don

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms: Dipterocarpus philippensis, Dipterocarpus gonopterus
Common Name: Hairy-Leafed Apitong, Keruing, Yang, Gurjin
Full Sun Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 40 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Cambodia, Myanmar, Philippines, Bangladesh, Thailand, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are narrowly ovate to ovate to elliptical-oblong, 9-25 cm x 3.5-15 cm, base cuneate to rounded, apex acute or shortly indistinctly acuminate, sparsely pubescent above, beneath densely pubescent, petiole 2.5-4.5 cm long, stipules grayish-yellow pubescent.
Flowers Flowers are large, bisexual, actinomorphic, scented; calyx 5 parts, united around the ovary into a tube but not fused to it, valvate lobes, 2 are long, oblong to spatulate while 3 short; petals large, oblong to narrowly oblong, strongly contorted, loosely cohering at base on falling, cream-white with a pink, red or purple stripe down the centre.
Fruits A nut surrounded by the calyx, comparatively large; calyx tube glabrous, subglobose, 5 wings of 8 mm broad, 2 larger calyx lobes up to 14 cm x 3 cm, 3 shorter ones up to 12 mm x 14 mm.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The resin is disinfectant, laxative, diuretic and mildly stimulant. It can be mixed with bees wax and used as an antiseptic on ulcerated wounds.  The bark with 2-4 leaves is believed to be effective against rheumatism and liver diseases.)
Timber & Products ( It is used in carpentry, panelling, joinery, floors, boxes and crates, veneer, etc.)
[Others]: Its resin is used by indigenous people for illumination and waterproofing baskets and boats. Industrially, it is used for paint, varnish and lacquer. The essential oil is used as a fixative in perfumes. 

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Riverine, Reforestation

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, [Remarks] (Younger trees can survive under shade for several years, while older ones are more light-demanding.)
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Sucker
Seed or Spore Germination Duration From 4
Seed or Spore Germination Duration To 7
Seed or Spore Germination Duration Unit Days

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Base Cuneate, Rounded / Obtuse

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody, Single

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29700
Species ID 4009
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share