Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Helianthus tuberosus L.

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Jerusalem Artichoke, Sunchoke, Sunroot
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern United States

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb up to 3 m tall.
Foliage Leaves (10-23 cm long, 7-15 cm wide) are lanceolate to ovate (lance-shaped to egg-shaped) with smooth or toothed leaf edges.
Flowers Compound flowers are composed of 10-20 ray florets and >60 disk florets.
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruits are known as achenes (5-7 mm long). They are hairless or hairy near the apex and attached to a pappus.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The underground tuber is a horizontal stem known as a rhizome. The edible tuber may be boiled or roasted. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Storage Organ

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Ligulate / Strap-shaped
Inflorescence Type Head / Capitulum
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29776
Species ID 4085
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share