Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Helianthus 'Italian White'

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Branching Sunflower
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar
Maximum Height 1.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Branching herb 1.2-1.5m tall 
Foliage Leaves deltoid, 5-8cm long by 5-6 cm wide, rough hairy; leaf edges incised
Stems Stems hairy,  light green with reddish piurple flecks.
Flowers Flowers to 10cm across; petals (ray florets) white, pale cream to very pale yellow, suffused with yellow towards the base of the petals. Centre of flower (disc florets) very dark brown, appearing almost black. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute, Rough
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Black, Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Wrinkled
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Compound Head / Capitulum

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32361
Species ID 6772
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share