Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.

Family Name: Flacourtiaceae
Common Name: Coffee Plum, Indian Plum, Indian Cherry
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution The native range  of this species is uncertain as individuals have not been found in the wild. However, it is thought to have originated from India. (Van Steenis, 1954). It has naturalized in areas such as  Hawaii, New Caledonia, Cook Islands, La Reunion and Australia.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Dioecious tree 6-14m tall; younger specimens with branched woody thorns on trunk and branches, becoming thornless with age. 
Foliage Leaves (5) 7-10 (-11) cm long by (2) 3-4 (-5.5) cm wide, narrow ovate to ovate-oblong, glabrous; leaf margins sub-serrate to crenate. 
Flowers Flowers fragrant; male and female flowers borne on separate plants 
Fruits Fruits subglobose (rounded), 1.5-2.5cm in diameter, ripening dark reddish purple - purplish black, with 4-5 seeds. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
Medicinal ( The leaves and roots are used to treat Diarrhoea due to the high tannin content.)
Timber & Products ( The wood is used to make small utensils)
[Others]: Fruits can be eaten but are rather astringent - they are usually made into preserves or jams 

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Trunk, Litter - Abundant Fruits

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green, White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Purple, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29888
Species ID 4197
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share