Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena zebra 'Siam Silver'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria metallica 'Siam Silver'
Common Name: Snake Plant, Good Luck Plant, Mother-in-law's Tongue
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.6 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous succulent occurs in small clumps. 
Foliage Linear, pointed leaves occur in rosettes. Leaves are stiff, leathery and held erect (0.5 - 0.8 m long, 3 - 6 cm wide). They have a vertical striping pattern of grey and greyish green bands of varying width. Horizontal bands of light greyish green cross through the greyish green vertical bands. 
Flowers Fragrant flowers are arranged on tall spike inflorescences (0.5 - 0.7 m). On rare occasions, this cultivar blooms in hot weather. 
Cultivation This cultivar is very hardy and requires little maintenance. Plant in loamy or sandy soil that has good drainage. For potted plants, use a soilless mix. It is important to avoid watering too much, so allow the soil to dry before re-watering. Fertilize every 2 months with a liquid or dry 3-1-2 NPK fertilizer that contains trace elements. Try to avoid repotting the plant unless it's really needed. This plant is susceptible to rot caused by the bacteria Erwinia spp. and the fungi Aspergillus niger and Fusarium moniliforme. 
Etymology The genus "Sansevieria" was named after Count Pietro Antonio Sanseverino of Naples, Italy. He was a patron of horticulture during the late 1700s. The species epithet "metallica" refers to the silver-coloured leaves.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping The erect, pointed leaves of this cultivar have a striking form that attracts interest. The tall leaves will provide a contrast in height when planted next to shorter succulents. This cultivar looks best when several individuals are planted together in groups. They look attractive next to walls, on windowsills or in mixed plantings with other succulents. It is sometimes used as edging along pathways. This cultivar will grow indoors or outdoors and in pots or in the ground. It can tolerate partly shady and dry locations. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought, Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden
Plant & Rootzone Preference or Tolerance Remarks Sandy soil

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Division
Propagation Method Remarks Propagate by dividing the rhizome. Use a knife to divide the rhizome of a dormant individual into several pieces that each contain healthy roots and at least 1 growing point. Any part of the rhizome that is woody or damaged should be removed. Apply fungicide to the cut surfaces and allow calluses to form. Place the sections in cactus potting compost for 3 - 5 days, and then begin to water the plant. 

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey, Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Acaulescent
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Rarely
Flowering Opening Time Night (dusk to dawn)
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30359
Species ID 4668
Species record last updated on: 23 January 2020.
Share