Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Curio herreanus (Dinter) P.V.Heath

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Senecio herreanus Dinter 
Common Name: Gooseberry, String of Beads
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent with trailing stems.
Foliage Thick, football-shaped leaves (1 cm long) are arranged in long, trailing stems. Shiny, light green leaves have a transparent area that allows light to penetrate the leaf interior, maximizing photosynthesis by allowing the inner cells to also conduct photosynthesis.
Flowers Compound flowers are composed of white, tubular flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular, Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Compound Head / Capitulum

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30385
Species ID 4694
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share