Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Curio ficoides 'Mount Everest'

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Senecio ficoides 'Mount Everest'
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar
Maximum Height 21 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 13 cm

Biogeography

Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent forming upright mounds.
Foliage Thick, fleshy leaves are smooth and bluish green with waxy bloom. They are lanceolate to narrowly oblong, sessile, and held upright in alternate leaf arrangement.
Flowers This cultivar has not been observed to produce fruits or flowers.
Cultivation This cultivar grows best at temperatures from 5-30 degrees Celsius and retains its leaves up to 40 degrees Celsius.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Powdery / Waxy Bloom, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cuneate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31515
Species ID 5912
Species record last updated on: 28 January 2020.
Share