Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alocasia lauterbachiana (Engl.) A. Hay

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Xenophya lauterbachiana, Alocasia wavriniana, Schizocasia lauterbachiana
Common Name: Alocasia
Semi Shade Lots of Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Papua New Guinea
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Growth Form: Evergreen, rhizomatous shrub that forms dense clumps. Stem: Short, herbaceous stem (5 cm wide). Foliage: Narrow, erect leaves are lance-shaped (40 - 50 cm long, 8 - 10 cm wide). Leaf margin is pinnately lobed, having a scalloped edge. Leaves are spirally arranged and directly attached to the top of the short stem. Petioles are curled inward like a cone and striped or mottled dark purple and olive green. The midvein and lateral veins branching off the midvein are raised. The upper surface of leaves is dark green, while the lower surface is purple to reddish purple. Young leaves are glossy, but become waxy at maturity. Flowers: Whitish to greenish flowers resemble calla flowers. The flower consists of a stick-like spadix and petal-like spathe that surrounds the spadix like a hood. Fruits: Fruits are reddish berries. Landscaping: This species is easy to maintain and grows well indoors. It is grown for its ornamental foliage which have a tropical look. The unique shape of the spirally arranged, erect leaves make this species an ideal focal plant. This species is relatively new to the horticultural trade. Cultivation: Plant this species in fertile, well-drained soil that is kept moist. It grows well in slightly acidic to acidic soils (pH 5.5 - 6.5). Individuals should be planted 0.3 - 0.5 m apart. Plants should be protected from the wind. Try to avoid moving the plant or transplanting it, because it may cause the outer leaves to turn yellow. This species forms dense clumps that need to be thinned regularly. It is susceptible to mealy bugs and scale insects, as well as bacterial and fungal diseases that attack the leaves. Propagation: Propagate by seed, stem cuttings or dividing the rhizome. Etymology: The species epithet "lauterbachiana" was likely named after Carl Lauterbach, a German botanist who discovered the Yellow-breasted Bowerbird in 1896. Caution: The various parts of this species are toxic and should not be consumed.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Planting Distance From 0
Planting Distance To 0
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Tap Root), Aboveground (Prop / Stilt Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Berry

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30612
Species ID 4921
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share