Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ruellia blechum

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Browne's Blechum, Green Shrimp Plant
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30682
Species ID 4992
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.
Share