Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Xanthosoma sagittifolium 'Variegatum Monstrosum'

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Xanthosoma albomarginata, Xanthosoma atrovirens 'Variegatum Monstrosum'
Common Name: Mickey Mouse Taro, Mouse Cup, Pocket Plant
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous aroid plant that grows about 1 - 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are variegated and the leaf blade has an interesting shape which resembles the Disney character 'Mickey Mouse', thus the common name. The leaf base part is sagittate, while the upper part is reduced to a thin string.
Cultivation The plant needs partial shade and moist soils to grow well. Water the plant when the first inch of soils are dry. Do not let the plant sit in water, 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Unknown / Unselect
Propagation Method Storage Organ, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green, White, Patterned
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Sagittate)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Shortened Internodes
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Stem Tuber)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period A Few Times Yearly
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30743
Species ID 5067
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 June 2021.

You may also like

Share