Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Xanthosoma sagittifolium

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Yautia, Tannia Cocoyam, Malanga, 千年芋, Keladi Betawi

Xanthsoma sagittifolium or Yautia is a fast growing herb that grows to 2 m tall. It has arrow-shaped leaves that droops downwards, produces multiple pale brown tubers with pink, yellow or white flesh. Yautias are widely cultivated as a food crop in many countries for its edible tubers. In Cuba and Puerto Rico, they are used to make make sancocho, mondongo, pasteles and alcapurrias.

Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Interiorscape / Indoor Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Biogeography

Native Distribution Costa Rica to South Tropical America
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A fast-growing herb that reaches up to 2 m tall.
Foliage Its main stem is short, thick, globose to cylindrical, produce arrow-shaped leaves. The petiole grows to 1.5 m long, attached at the base of the leaf. Its leaves are dark green or purplish in color, grows up to 90 cm long and 60 cm wide.
Flowers Its flowers are produced in a spadix inflorescence. The boat-shaped spathe can come in colours of light green, silver green, yellow green or purple. The spathe hoods over the spadix, measuring 15 – 20 cm long.
Others - Plant Morphology Its tubers are pale brown with white, pink or yellow flesh. Each plant produces up to 10 or more tubers.
Habitat Commonly found under the rainforest canopy, naturalized along shady stream banks. Does not grow under flooded or swampy conditions.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Storage Organs)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34027
Species ID 8443
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 April 2021.
Share